Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PainWorth privacy policy

PainWorth appreciates the importance of individual privacy and the sensitivity of personal information that users may share by using PainWorth’s website (the “Website”) and in accordance with the terms and conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”) of the Website. The privacy policy reflects the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) which is designed to protect your privacy and give you control over your personal information.

Why do we collect personal information?

In order to continue improving services on the Website or otherwise, PainWorth needs to collect certain relevant information on users and activity on the Website. When PainWorth provides paid services to users, PainWorth may also ask for credit or business information to ensure that PainWorth is compensated for its services. To fulfill these purposes, PainWorth may need to collect a wide range of personal information from you.

Collecting, using, and disclosing personal information

PainWorth will collect personal information directly from the person to whom it relates, unless it is impractical to do so and it needs to collect such personal information from other sources. In all cases, PainWorth will collect only the personal information necessary to fulfill the purposes stated above.

PIPA states that by voluntarily providing personal information an individual is consenting to that collection and the associated uses and disclosures provided it is reasonable. By using the Website and PainWorth’s services thereunder, PainWorth reasonably considers that an individual consents to PainWorth’s collection, use, or disclosure of his or her personal information as necessary to properly advise and represent him or her. 

PainWorth may generally disclose personal data as follows:

PainWorth may also combine your personal data with the personal data of other users in order to share trend information, aggregate user statistics with third parties, or for other similar aggregated and anonymized purposes. 

Ensuring accurate and complete personal information

When PainWorth collects, uses, or discloses personal information, it will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the information is accurate and complete.

Protecting personal information

PainWorth strives to protect users’ personal information gathered throughout the course of its business. PainWorth has built its website using services which offer basic security measures and will continue to operate by protecting against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or destruction of personal information. 

Accessing your personal information

PIPA allows an individual to submit a written request to PainWorth to provide him or her with:

However, an individual's right to access his or her personal information is not absolute. PIPA sets out circumstances under which PainWorth is not allowed to release personal information and circumstances under which PainWorth may choose not to release personal information. Please contact PainWorth for more information.  

Correcting your personal information

Individuals can make written requests to us to correct any mistakes in their personal information that is in PainWorth’s custody or control. When PainWorth receives such a request, it will:

Contacting PainWorth about privacy concerns

If you would like to submit an access or correction request or if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact PainWorth in writing and by setting out the reasons for your concern. PainWorth will respond to requests in the time allowed under PIPA and it will make every effort to assist applicants and to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible. All requests may be subject to fees allowed by PIPA. 

Please see PainWorth contact information listed on its Website:  www.PainWorth.com

Contacting the Alberta Information and Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the response provided by PainWorth, you may wish to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner.